UNEP UNESCO
home / facts & figures / basic needs / health / hiv/aids / kids & youth / by gender/area

youthXchange go
RESPECTING OUR BODIES PACKAGING YOURSELF AWAKENING YOUR SOUL LOOKING FOR A PLACE CARRYING THE TORCH CLEAN UP YOUR FUN SOCIAL BELOGING PAY THE RIGHT PRICE LOOKING AHEAD
back to index

GENERAL DATA
ENVIRONMENT
BASIC NEEDS
nutrition
 > food demand/supply
 > food safety
 > consumers information

health
 > health system
 > health/lifestyles
 > health/environment
 > HIV/AIDS

housing
 > demand/supply
 > home quality
 > urban overview

education
 > access & participation
 > resources

labour
 > people rights
 > behind products

OTHER NEEDS

English site French site Korea site
facts & figures
HEALTH
kids & youth | by gender/area | children | orphans | lost teachers | prevention


GIRLS: PAY ATTENTION!


source: www.unaids.org

www.who.int/child-adolescent-
health/HIV/HIV_adolescents.htm


www.unicef.org

print this page share with a friend send us your feedback
by gender/area

In less developed countries up to 60% of all new infections are among 15/24 year-olds:
  • 62% of young people with hiv/aids were women (end 2001);


  • in the most affected countries, the ratio is 5 to 6 girls for every boy infected (aged 15/19).
Region %young
women
%young
males
total
Sub-Saharan Africa67338,600,000
North Africa & the Middle East4159160,000
East Asia & the Pacific4951740,000
South Asia62381,100,000
Central Asia & Eastern Europe3565430,000
Latin America & the Caribbean3169560,000
Industrialized countries3367240,000
World623811,800,000

back to the top
[ home | UNEP/UNESCO contact | partners | YXC Team ]